Do businesses need a platform approach to adopting Generative AI? Read our thesis.

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy page details how we manage and safeguard your company's data while using our platform. It includes the types of information we collect, how we use it, and the measures we employ to protect your data. As a trusted partner in your business, we urge you to understand our data handling practices by reviewing this policy.

V 1.1 Last updated 25th June 2023

PRIVACY POLICY

1.                 INTRODUCTION

1.1.           M/s. Hyperleap Software Technologies Private Limited, a company incorporated under provisions of the Companies Act, 2013, and having its registered office at 1-15-1041,Maruthinagar, Kothapet, behind Jain Mandir, Saroornagar, Hyderabad- 500060,Telangana (“Hyperleap”,“Company”, “We”, “Us”, “Our”)is a generative Artificial Intelligence (“AI”) platform that bridges thegap between AI’s potential and real-world application and enables the individual and/or the entity they represent (“Clients”, “You”, “Your”, “Yourself” or “User”), as the case may be, to use the artificial intelligence tools made available to You.

1.2.           We provide Our Services through Our website as well as any other media form, media channel, website or mobile application related, linked, or otherwise connected thereto, which are owned by us, including without limitation the following websites: https://hyperleap.ai, https://api.hyperleap.ai, https://console.hyperleap.ai, https://hyperleaptech.com (“Platform”). Based on the subscription model chosen by You, the Platform may be hosted on the Company Hosting Server or the User Hosting Server, as laid down under the Payment Terms.

 1.3.           This Policy outlines Our practices and policies, the kinds of information that We may collect from You when You access or use the Platform, the reasons for and methods for collection, how We use and disclose the information that We gather from You for Your use of the Website, as well as security practices and procedures for safeguarding Your privacy in relation to the information shared with Us. You agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Policy by accessing and using the Platform, which will be deemed to create a legal contract between You and Us. It is recommended that You read this Policy carefully so that You understand Our policies and practices.

 1.4.           Unless We define a term in this Policy, all capitalized words used in this Policy have the meaning as ascribed in Our Terms of Use, or any other agreement that you have entered into with Us.  

 1.5.           This Policy must be read in conjunction with and construed in accordance with the applicable laws of the country from which You access and use the Platform, including without limitation, the provisions of Information Technology Act, 2000 read with applicable rules, for Your access and use of the Platform.

 1.6.           We reserve the right to amend, change or update this Policy at Our discretion. You agree to be bound by any updated policies with Your continued access and/or use of Our Platform and subsequently Our Services after any such changes have been duly notified in any form to You. Any such changes to the Policy will be notified only to the owner of the registered Account and not all such ancillary users of that Account. We recommend that You shall update Your details with Your active and correct email address with Us for smooth communication. We will not be liable in case the registered email is inactive, incorrect, or not updated for any claims regarding and not limited to communication gaps, liabilities, and legal claims with regard to this Policy.

 1.7.           Wedo not sell Your personal information, nor do We intend to do so. We do not give access to Your personal information to third parties.

 2.                 CHOICES AVAILABLETO YOU REGARDING COLLECTION, USE AND DISTRIBUTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

 2.1.           Sharing Your Information (as defined below) is entirely voluntary. You need not register with Us, however, upon Your non-registration, You may not have access to Our Platform and the Services provided by Us.

 2.2.           Further, if You register with Us, and upon Your request We will remove/block Your Information from Our database. However, Your Information may remain stored in archive on Our servers even after the deletion or termination of Your Account. You may lose access to Our Platform and services pursuant to the cancellation of Your registration.

 2.3.           If We plan to use Your Information for any commercial purposes, We will notify You at the time We collect that information and allow You to opt-out of having Your Information used for those purposes.

 3.                 WHAT INFORMATION IS, OR MAY BE, COLLECTED FROM YOU

 3.1.           Anonymous information in standard usage logs through Our Platform’s server, including computer-identification information obtained from “cookies” sent to Your browser from a web server cookie stored on Your hard drive, an IP address assigned to the computer which You use, geographical location, the domain server through which You access Our service, the type of computer You are using, the type of web browser You are using, the identification of the device.

 3.2.           Information that You provide to Us while accessing Our Platform including without limitation, Your email address, name, profile pictures, gender, date of birth, residential/office address, demographic details, employment details, any information You might provide to Us for the creation of Your Account on Our Platform, additional information provided during and/ or for the provision of Services.

 3.3.           Information including the timing, frequency, and pattern of Your visit to Our Platform.

 3.4.           Information contained in or relating to any communication that You send to Us or send through Our Platform including the communication content and metadata associated with the communication.

 3.5.           For the sake of accuracy in providing Services on the Platform, You may additionally be asked to reveal or affirm information relating to You, which directly or indirectly, is capable of identifying You including but not limited to (“Sensitive Personal Data or Information (SPDI)”) : (i) credentials for use of the Platform; (ii) financial information and/or financial statements;(iii) any biometric information; and (iv) any information pertaining to You or Your entity, provided to Us, which does not fall under Personal Information, to enable the provision of Services.

 3.6.           Information which shall be voluntarily be shared by You, in any format whereby such information shall be deemed to ascertain a person’s identity, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion including, but not limited to, when You visit the Platform and conduct any such activity where by You shall be required to share such information, regardless of whether the information provided is true or not (“Personal Information”). Further, Personal Information shall include without limitation, information such as individual name/company name, email address, mobile number, contact details, residential/office address, demographic details, etc. In the event that You do not consent to share Your Personal Information with Us, then You shall be freely allowed to do so, but it may prevent Us from providing complete and full access and/or use of the Platform and the Services thereof.

 Personal Information and SPDI shall together be referred to as “Information”.

 4.                 WE MAY ALSO COLLECT THEFOLLOWING INFORMATION:

 4.1.           About the pages You visit / access;

4.2.           The links You click on Our Platform;

4.3.           The number of times You access Our Platform;

4.4.           Information pertaining to all transactions on the Platform;

4.5.           The date and time You access Our Platform; and

4.6.           ThePlatform address, if any, that linked You to Our Platform.

 5.                 USE OF INFORMATION:

 5.1.           We may use Your Information for the following purposes:

 5.1.1.   Ensuring the Services are presented in the most efficient manner for Your use;

5.1.2.   Provide ,operate, and maintain Our Services;

5.1.3.   Administration of Our Platform and business;

5.1.4.   Personalization of Our Platform for You;

5.1.5.   Develop new products, services, features, and functionality;

5.1.6.   Process Your transactions;

5.1.7.   Send You non-marketing commercial communications;

5.1.8.   Send You email notifications that You have specifically requested;

5.1.9.   Send You Our email newsletter, if You have requested it (You can inform Us at anytime if You no longer require the newsletter);

5.1.10. Send You marketing communications relating to Our business which We think may be of interest to You, by post or, where You have specifically agreed to these, by email or similar technology (You can inform Us at any time if You no longer require marketing communications);

5.1.11. Communicate and transmit to third party analytics platform(s) statistical information about Your usage of Our Platform to enable Us to customize Your experience when using Our Services.

5.1.12. Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about You relating to Our Platform;

5.1.13. Verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of Our Platform.

5.2.           In addition to aforesaid, You hereby expressly grant Your consent for Us to use Your entity name and trademark on the Platform and to make public statements of Our engagement for the purpose of marketing and promoting Our Services.

5.3.           If You post information on Our Platform for persons other than Us, You do so at Your own risk. By doing so, You consent to their use of such information including transmitting it to others on Our Platform. Please be aware that We cannot control the actions of other users of the Platform and mobile applications with whom You may choose to share information with.

 5.4.           For the provision of Services and ancillary business objectives, We engage with AI Tools, third party vendors and/or partners, who shall have access to Your Information. You hereby provide Us consent to provide Your Information for the purposes as mentioned hereinabove. You additionally agree and acknowledge that it shall be Your responsibility to read and update Yourself with the privacy policy and terms of use of all AI Tools, third-party vendors and/or partners to understand how they use and/or process Your Information.

6.                 DISCLOSURE OF COLLECTEDINFORMATION:

 6.1.           We hereby represent that We do not sell or involve Ourselves in businesses related to selling any information. The exceptions are listed as follows:

 6.1.1.    Business Transfers: Your Information may be shared in the diligence process with counterparties and others assisting with the transaction and transferred to a potential acquirer, successor, or assignee as part of any proposed merger, acquisition, debt financing, sale of assets, or similar transaction, or in the event of insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership in which information is transferred to one or more third parties as one of Our business assets.

 6.1.2.    Service Requirements: The employees, business associates and any other third parties shall be provided information as provided by You for the fulfilment of the Services. We may use the information as provide by You internally, for the purposes of Our internal training, data analytics, research, analysis, to troubleshoot, to identify trends, usage, activity patterns and areas for integration and improvement of Services and other business-related purposes, subject to not directly disclosing any of Your Information.

 6.1.3.    Requirement under applicable law: The Information may be disclosed to any person, if such disclosure is required for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of Platform. This may include but is not limited to - (i) satisfying any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request; (ii) enforcing this Policy, including investigation of potential violations hereof; (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues; (iv) respond to Your requests; or (v) protect Our rights, property or safety of Our users and the public. Information may be disclosed, where the disclosure is necessary for compliance of a legal obligation under applicable law.  

 7.                 GENERALLY, WE USEANONYMOUS TRAFFIC INFORMATION TO:

 7.1.           Remind Us of who You are in order to deliver to You a better and more personalized service;

7.2.           Recognize Your access privileges to Our Platform;

7.3.           Track Your entries in some of Our promotions;

7.4.           Help diagnose problems with Our server;

7.5.           Administer Our Platform;

7.6.           Track Your session so that We can understand better how people use Our Platform.

8.                 WHERE WE STORE ANDHOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 8.1.           We store Information in the United States of America, India, and Singapore. We may store and process Your Information on a server located outside the country where You live. The Information You provide, subject to disclosure in accordance with this Policy, shall be maintained in a safe and secure manner. Please do not hesitate to contact Us at legal@hyperleaptech.com, if You have any questions related to the storage of Your Information.

 9.                 SECURITY

 9.1.           We aim to protect Your Information against unauthorized access, unlawful alteration, disclosure, or destruction. We also aim to maintain its security, integrity, and privacy. To protect data and to aid in preventing unauthorized access, We put in place the necessary physical, electronic, and managerial safeguards. As no method of data transmission or protection is 100% safe, We cannot guarantee perfect security. Additionally, We are not liable for any security lapses or the deeds of any third parties who obtain Your Information, due to uncontrollable internal and external factors.

 9.2.           Password protection is a crucial component of the security of Your Information. You must take care not to reveal Your account login information to any other parties and must keep Your login information, including Your password, private. You are ultimately in charge of protecting the confidentiality of Your account login details, even though We will use Our best efforts to ensure the highest level of security for Your Information. If You suspect that someone else knows Your password, or You discover unauthorized use of Your account, or You have become aware of any other security lapses, kindly let Us know right away.

 9.3.           We restrict access to information to those: (i) third parties (including without limitation AI Tools) who We need to fulfil their obligations under this Policy, terms of use, and any other agreements concluded with Us; (ii) who have received the necessary and ongoing training on how to process, handle, and care for information; and (iii) who are subject to confidentiality obligations as required by applicable law. We take measures to make sure that entities who have access to Your SPDI are trustworthy, capable, and regularly trained. All Our rules and practices match the applicable guidelines issued and are in line with the control, and adulteration of data as well as operational, managerial, and technical procedures.

 9.4.           We cannot guarantee security in transfers and transactions of Your Information to Us through the means of the internet. We suggest that You shall ensure to take adequate safety practices to protect Your Information, as transfer of information on and through the internet is not fully secured. Any unauthorized use of Your Information or any suspicious activity on Your account is not Our responsibility and cannot be held against Us. By utilizing Our Platform, You acknowledge and accept that We are not responsible for any disclosure of Your Information caused by transmission mistakes or unauthorized acts of third parties/ AI Tools.

 9.5.           We retain Your SPDI that We collect from You where We have an ongoing legitimate business and the need to do so (for example, to provide You with a service which You have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements).After completion of the legitimate business/ and or/in circumstance when We do not require to process Your SPDI, We will either delete or anonymize it or, if this is not possible (for example, because Your SPDI has been stored in backup archives), then We will securely store Your SPDI and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 9.6.           We conduct internal testing and audits of Our privacy precautions on a quarterly basis.

 10.             EXCEPTIONS

 10.1.       We reserve the right to terminate accounts of minors, as understood pursuant to the laws of Your jurisdiction (“Minor”), who are using Our Services, if We believe that the environment around Our Platform is not safe for a Minor, at Our discretion. Please do not submit any SPDI through the Services if You are a Minor, as You will not be allowed to utilise the Services. Please get in touch with Us if You think a minor may have provided Us with SPDI through the Services, and We will do Our best to remove that data from Our records.

 10.2.       Any SPDI that We collect other than the SPDI collected through the Services is not covered by this Policy. Any Unsolicited Information (as defined below) that You send to Us by any unauthorized method, is not covered by this Policy. This includes, but is not limited to, information submitted informally (collectively, “Unsolicited Information”) and posted in any public parts of the Services, such as forums, as well as suggestions for brand-new products or improvement or Feedback to current ones. All Unsolicited Information will be regarded as non-confidential,and We may be allowed to distribute, disclose, and utilise it withoutrestriction or credit.

 11.             LINK TO THIRD PARTIES/AITOOLS

 11.1.       It is expressly statedthat this Policy covers only Our Services provided through the Platform. OurServices may link to other third-party websites or AI Tools or mobileapplications (the “Third-Party Applications”) that are not under Our control oroperation. Such websites and Third-Party Applications are not covered by thisPolicy. The privacy policies of any Third-Party Applications are not Our responsibility,and You shall be independently responsible for reading and updating Yourselfwith the terms and conditions and privacy policy of such Third-PartyApplications.

 11.2.       There may be links onthe Platform to other programmes or websites. You accept and recognise thatthese applications and websites, are run/operated by third parties and are notunder Our control, affiliated with, or associated with Us unless clearlystated. As a result, We have no control over the privacy practices or policiesof the software and websites that can be accessed via links from this Platform.You should get in touch with the organisations in charge of those websitesdirectly if You have any questions about the privacy practises and policies ofthose Third-Party Applications.

 12.             HOW CAN YOU CORRECTINACCURACIES IN THE INFORMATION?

 12.1.       Youhave the right to request access to the Information which We have about You.Even though there may be some exceptions, We shall grant access to theInformation in compliance with the relevant legislation. Additionally, We willmake a good-faith effort to accurately capture the data You give us, includingany modifications. You have the right to review, modify and update theinformation which We have on file about You. You may also ask Us to remove anyof your information that is unreliable, irrelevant, or processed unlawfully inlight of any applicable laws.

 13.             COOKIES

 13.1.       We use cookies and othertracking technologies. Cookies are used to store User preferences so as to helpUs understand the nature of usage of the services and generally improve Ourservices to You. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall SPDIpreviously indicated by a User. Most browsers allow You to control cookies,including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

 13.2.       You may set mostbrowsers to notify You if You receive a cookie, or You may choose to blockcookies with Your browser, but please note that if You choose to erase or blockYour cookies, You will need to re-enter Your original User ID and password togain access to certain parts of the Platform.

 13.3.       Our use of cookies andother tracking technologies allows Us to improve Our Platform and Yourexperience with the Platform.

 14.             RIGHTS OF USERS

 14.1.       Wevalue openness and are dedicated to upholding all of Our User’s privacy rights.Each User of Our Services has the following rights:

 14.1.1. The Right to Rectification: In the event ofany inaccurate or incomplete Information, You have the right to rectificationor completion of the Information, as the case may be.

 14.1.2. The Right of Deletion: Subject tocertain conditions, upon Your request, We allow You to delete any Informationas provided by You.

 14.1.3. The Right to Withdraw: You have theright to withdraw Your consent to processing of Your data at any time. Pleasebe advised that the same may result in the restriction of the complete servicesand access to Our Platform.

 14.1.4. The Right to Notification: You have theright to be notified regarding any rectification or erasure of SPDI orrestriction of processing unless this proves impossible or involvesdisproportionate effort.

 14.1.5. The Right to Access: You have the right to request copiesof Your Information available with Us.

 14.1.6. The Right to Opt-in: You have the right to give explicitconsent for the processing of Your Information or the right to withdraw Your consentat any time.

 14.2.       You are recognized to exercise Your rights as per the applicable law of Your respective jurisdiction. If You choose to exercise any of the above rights, We will respond within seven (7) business days. Please send any requests to legal@hyperleaptech.com.

 14.3.       Theaforesaid rights are exercisable upon sending an intimation to the GrievanceOfficer specified below.

 15.             USER DECLARATIONS

 15.1.       Youunderstand and have the knowledge that Information is being collected.

 15.2.       Youunderstand and have the knowledge of the purpose for which Your Information isbeing collected.

 15.3.       Youunderstand and have the knowledge of the intended recipients of the Information.

 15.4.       Youunderstand that You have the option not to provide the data or informationsought to be collected by Us.

 15.5.       Youunderstand that You have an option (while availing Our services or accessingthe Platform or otherwise) to withdraw Your consent given earlier to Us and Youunderstand and accept that such withdrawal of Your consent shall be sent inwriting and in such an event We shall have the right, at its discretion, to notprovide the Services for which the Information was derived / collected.

 15.6.       Youhave read and understood this Policy and all other policies governing the usageof the Platform.

 15.7.       Byagreeing to the terms of this Policy, You agree to Our processing of YourInformation for the purposes given herein.

 16.             DISCLAIMER:

 16.1.       We shall not be liablefor any loss or damage sustained by reason of any disclosure (inadvertent orotherwise) of any information concerning the account and / omission orinaccuracy with respect to any information so disclosed and used whether or notin pursuance of a legal process or otherwise.

17.             GRIEVANCEREDRESSAL

17.1.       In accordance with theInformation Technology Act, 2000 read with the rules made there under and in accordance with the applicable laws of the countryfrom which You access and use the Platform, the name and contact details of the GrievanceOfficer are provided below:

Name: Mr. Gopi Krishna Lakkepuram

Email: gopi@hyperleaptech.com

17.2.       If You have any grievance, then You may intimate the same to above e-mail address in the manner explained below:-

17.2.1. Sending a request in writing or through email signed with electronic signature    identifying the grievance.

17.2.2. Your contact information like address, telephone number, email address, etc. where You can be contacted.

18.      CONTACT US

18.1.   If You have any questions about these Terms, You can contact Us:

 18.1.1.  By visiting this page on Our website: https://hyperleap.ai or;

18.1.2.  By sending Us an email: legal@hyperleaptech.com

 BYAGREEING TO THE TERMS OF THIS POLICY, YOU AGREE TO OUR PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR THE PURPOSES GIVEN HEREIN.

For further enquiries
Contact us